BOOK COMMENT | The Constitution was already perfectly clear to begin with
[…] The bat is the means. The end is the result sought from the action of attacking—hurting the person and perhaps also stealing their property. The question of who owns the means—the bat—is not directly relevant to the injustice of the action—the hitting. It does not matter, unless there is some specific reason to argue otherwise (for example, ownership might function as one line of evidence showing what was done and by whom), whose bat is used.

Washington State Constitution: Article I, Section 1

"POLITICAL POWER. All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights."

Well, that was the ideal once upon a time in America, even when the constitutional convention of Washington State adopted this language in 1889.

A "modern" (and ancient) version better matching contemporary practice might read: